GST, gst-india, gstindia, gst website, gstseva, gst gov

Browse By

A Comparison in price present tax system vs GST

Share with others

A comparison between pricing GST VS EXISTING system DOWNLOAD PDF  FILE GST COMPARISON

RatePRESENT SYSTEMUNDER GST
FACTORY(RS.)(RS.)
COST OF PRODUCTION500.00500.00
MARGIN OF MANUFACTURER200.00200.00
EXCISE(Computed on Transaction Value)12.50%87.500.00
GST18%0.00126.00
TOTAL PRICE TO TAKE OUT PRODUCT FROM FACTORY787.50826.00
WHOLESELLERPURCHASE PRICE787.50826.00
MARGIN/VALUE ADDITION100.00100.00
TOTAL SALE PRICE887.50926.00
INPUT UNDER GST- IGST0.00126.00
OUTPUT VAT UNDER CURRENT SYSTEM12.50%110.940
(NO INPUT OF EXCISE DUTY)
GST- ON SALE PRICE REDUCE BY INPUT GST I.E ON 800 ONLY18%0144
(Net Payble to Government by dealer Rs. 18 i.e 144-126 OUTPUT-INPUT)
TOTAL PRICE TO TAKE OUT PRODUCT FROM WHOLESELLER998.44944.00
RETAILERTOTAL INPUT PRICE FOR  RETAILER PRODUCT(A)998.44944.00
VAT INPUT FOR PAYMENT OF OUTPUT SALES TAX(B)110.940
GST INPUTC)0.00144
PRICE OF PRODUCT FOR CHARGING SALES TAX(A-B)/(A-C)887.50800.00
MARGIN/VALUE ADDITION BY RETAILER100.00100.00
SALE PRICE CHARGEABLE FROM CONSUMER987.50900.00
OUTPUT VAT UNDER CURRENT SYSTEM12.50%123.440
(Net Payble to Government by dealer Rs. 12.50 i.e 123.44-110.94 OUTPUT-INPUT)
GST- ON SALE PRICE CHARGEABLE FROM CONSUMER18%0.00162
(Net Payble to Government by dealer Rs. 18 i.e 144-126 OUTPUT-INPUT)
TOTAL PRICE TO BUY PRODUCT FOR END USER1110.941062.00
TOTAL TAX REACHED TO GOVERNMENT210.94162.00
(CENTRAL AND STATE BOTH)
MANUFACTURER87.50126.00
WHOLESELLER110.9418.00
RETAILER12.5018.00
SAVING UNDER GST48.94
TO CONSUMER

GST COMPARISON CLICK TO DOWNLOAD 
gst invoicing

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *